Athletics - Home of the Lancers

Home of the Eastridge Lancers

A Message from the Athletic Director

  • We believe that participation in athletic programs can teach students valuable lessons in time management and also help them develop as more well-rounded individuals.  We hope that the values our student-athletes learn through participation in the Lancer sports program --teamwork, sportsmanship, leadership, and respect--will stay with them for a lifetime. 

    Bob Crocetti-Athletic Director

    Bob Croccetti-Athletic Director

     

    Athletics Hotline: 339-1490

  • EASTRIDGE PHOTO STORE

     Photo Store

    Click on the Lancer to access the Eastridge PhotoStore-here you can purchase pictures from varsity sports and other events.  Proceeds from the sales go to student programs at Eastridge.

     

  • Boys Basketball:

    • All Greater Rochester Honorable Mention
    • 1st Team All County
      • Tony Arnold
    • 2nd Team All County
      • Jahmel Demery
    • Al Masino Tip Off Tournament MVP
    • Al Masino Tip Off Tournament All Tournament Team
    • Hilton All Tournament Team
    • Monroe County Exceptional Sentior Game
      • Jahmel Demery

    Boys Swimming:

    • Completed Best Season In Over 20 Years
    • Beat HFL and Spencerport For First Time In Over 30 Years
    • Scholar Athlete Team Award
    • Section V Champion
      • Gerald Poretta – 500 Free
    • All Greater Rochester Honorable Mention
    • 1st Team All County
      • Gerald Poretta
    • 2nd Team All County
      • Jack Logothesis
      • Rami Yasin
      • Michael Wolfe
    • Monroe County Athletic Conference Sportsmanship Award
      • Michael Wolfe
    • School Records Set
      • Gerald Poretta – 200 IM – 2:01.57
      • Gerald Poretta – 100 Free – 49.26

    Girls Basketball:

    • Scholar Athlete Team Award
    • Monroe County Sportsmanship Award

    Wrestling:

    • Monroe County Sportsmanship Award
    • Jared Fayad
      • 8th Place at County Tournament – Earning All County Honors
      • All Tournament Team at Holley Duals
      • 4th Place @ Penfield Hunter Tournament
    • Matt Gill
      • All Tournament Team at Holley Duals
      • 5th Place at Section V Class A Championships
      • Super Sectional Qualifier
    • Brandon Lappetito
      • 7th Place at County Tournament – Earning All County Honors
    • Jayden Fayad
      • All Tournament Team at Holley Duals
      • 4th Place @ Penfield Hunter Tournament
      • All Tournament Team at Lawlor/Zagorski Duals
      • 6th Place at Section V Class A Championships
      • Super Sectional Qualifier
    • Nick Sciortino
      • All Tournament Team at Holley Duals
      • 6th Place at Section V Class A Championships
      • Super Sectional Qualifier
    • Dan Klimek
      • All Tournament Team at Lawlor/Zagorski Duals
    • Tyshawn Roundtree
      • All League
      • All Tournament Team at Lawlor/Zagorski Duals
    • Arthur Holloway
      • All Tournament Team at Lawlor/Zagorski Duals

    Cheerleading:

    • 4th Place at the New York State Championships
    • Section V Champions
    • Monroe County Champions
    • Section V Coach of the Year
      • Annette Fess
    • Finished 1st Place and were Grand Champions in the following competitions
    • HFL Heart & Soul Competition
    • Lockport Angel Cheer and Dance Championship
    • 1st Team All County
      • Elizabeth Perkins
      • Cierra Gray
    • 2nd Team All County
      • Maria Sansone
      • Jaylia Martinez
    • Nancy Saxton Leadership Award
      • Jaylia Martinez
    • New York State Sportsmanship Award
      • Cierra Gray

    Indoor Track:

    Boys:

    • 4x200M Relay Class B Sectional Champions
      • Matthew Brantley, Avery Bowens, Sher’Ron Davis, Shane Harisis
    • 55M Hurdles Class B Sectional Champion
      • Christian Lewis
    • Rochester Winter Track League – All League
      • Christian Lewis – 55M Dash
    • 1st Team All County
      • Duane Alston – 4x200M Relay
      • Avery Bowens – 4x200M Relay
      • Matthew Brantley – 4x200M Relay
      • Shane Harisis – 4x200M Relay
    • 2nd Team All County
      • Christian Lewis – 55M Hurdles
      • Duane Alston – 4x400M Relay
      • Keishawn Dorsey – 4x400M Relay
      • Johnathan Fedison – 4x400M Relay
      • Christian Lewis – 4x400M Relay
    • School Records Set
      • 400M Dash - Jonathan Fedison – 56.17”
      • 1500M Run - Na’eem Moore – 5:37.51
      • 4x200M Relay -Duane Alston, Avery Bowens, Matthew Brantley, Shane Harisis – 1:36.97
      • 4x400M Relay - Duane Alstron, Keishawn Dorsey, Johnathan Fedison, Christian Lewis – 3:46.24

    Girls:

    • Scholar Athlete Team Award
    • USA Track and Field Indoor Track Championships Participants
      • Sierra Manning – 55M Dash and 200M Dash
    • New York State Indoor Track Championships Participants
      • Sierra Manning – 300M Dash
      • Ay’rianna Moore – 300M Intersectional Relay
    • 300M Dash State Qualifier Champion
      • Sierra Manning
    • 55M Class B Sectional Champion
      • Sierra Manning
    • Rochester Winter Track League – All League
      • Sierra Manning – 300M Dash
      • Brooke Fedison – 55M Hurdles
    • 1st Team County
      • Sierra Manning – 300M Dash
      • Brooke Fedison – 4x400M Relay
      • Sierra Manning – 4x400M Relay
      • Ay’rianna Moore – 4x400M Relay
      • Suzanna Wojnowski – 4x400M Relay
    • 2nd Team All County
      • Sierra Manning – 55M Dash
      • Suzanna Wojnowski – 600M
      • Leilani Carr – High Jump
    • School Records Set
      • 55M Hurdles -Brooke Fedison – 9.04”
      • 300M Dash - Sierra Manning – 41.63”
      • 400M Dash - Ay’rianna Moore – 67.05”
      • 500M - Suzanna Wojnowski – 1:30.01’
      • Pole Vault - Brooke Fedison – 8’06”
      • Weight Throw - Chloe Moore – 30’09.75"

    Girls Bowling:

    • 2nd Team All County
      • Andrea Potter

    Boys Bowling:

    • 2nd Team All County
      • Marcus Cottrell
      • Mark Potter

    Ice Hockey:

    • All Greater Rochester 1st Team
    • 1st Team All County
      • Trevor Schmidt

    Alpine Skiing:

    • Scholar Athlete Team Award
       
    Comments (-1)