Athletics - Home of the Lancers

Home of the Eastridge Lancers

A Message from the Athletic Director

  • We believe that participation in athletic programs can teach students valuable lessons in time management and also help them develop as more well-rounded individuals.  We hope that the values our student-athletes learn through participation in the Lancer sports program --teamwork, sportsmanship, leadership, and respect--will stay with them for a lifetime. 

    Bob Crocetti-Athletic Director

    Bob Croccetti-Athletic Director

     

    Athletics Hotline: 339-1490

  • EASTRIDGE PHOTO STORE

     Photo Store

    Click on the Lancer to access the Eastridge PhotoStore-here you can purchase pictures from varsity sports and other events.  Proceeds from the sales go to student programs at Eastridge.

     

Sports Announcements

  • Boys Basketball:

    • All Greater Rochester Honorable Mention
    • 1st Team All County
      • Tony Arnold
    • 2nd Team All County
      • Jahmel Demery
    • Al Masino Tip Off Tournament MVP
    • Al Masino Tip Off Tournament All Tournament Team
    • Monroe County Exceptional Sentior Game
      • Jahmel Demery

    Boys Swimming:

    • Completed Best Season In Over 20 Years
    • Beat HFL and Spencerport For First Time In Over 30 Years
    • Scholar Athlete Team Award
    • Section V Champion
      • Gerald Poretta – 500 Free
    • All Greater Rochester Honorable Mention
    • 1st Team All County
      • Gerald Poretta
    • 2nd Team All County
      • Jack Logothesis
      • Rami Yasin
      • Michael Wolfe
    • Monroe County Athletic Conference Sportsmanship Award
      • Michael Wolfe
    • School Records Set
      • Gerald Poretta – 200 IM – 2:01.57
      • Gerald Poretta – 100 Free – 49.26

    Girls Basketball:

    • Scholar Athlete Team Award
    • Monroe County Sportsmanship Award

    Wrestling:

    • Monroe County Sportsmanship Award
    • Jared Fayad
      • 8th Place at County Tournament – Earning All County Honors
      • All Tournament Team at Holley Duals
      • 4th Place @ Penfield Hunter Tournament
    • Matt Gill
      • All Tournament Team at Holley Duals
      • 5th Place at Section V Class A Championships
      • Super Sectional Qualifier
    • Brandon Lappetito
      • 7th Place at County Tournament – Earning All County Honors
    • Jayden Fayad
      • All Tournament Team at Holley Duals
      • 4th Place @ Penfield Hunter Tournament
      • All Tournament Team at Lawlor/Zagorski Duals
      • 6th Place at Section V Class A Championships
      • Super Sectional Qualifier
    • Nick Sciortino
      • All Tournament Team at Holley Duals
      • 6th Place at Section V Class A Championships
      • Super Sectional Qualifier
    • Dan Klimek
      • All Tournament Team at Lawlor/Zagorski Duals
    • Tyshawn Roundtree
      • All League
      • All Tournament Team at Lawlor/Zagorski Duals
    • Arthur Holloway
      • All Tournament Team at Lawlor/Zagorski Duals

    Cheerleading:

    • 4th Place at the New York State Championships
    • Section V Champions
    • Monroe County Champions
    • Section V Coach of the Year
      • Annette Fess
    • Finished 1st Place and were Grand Champions in the following competitions
    • HFL Heart & Soul Competition
    • Lockport Angel Cheer and Dance Championship
    • 1st Team All County
      • Elizabeth Perkins
      • Cierra Gray
    • 2nd Team All County
      • Maria Sansone
      • Jaylia Martinez
    • Nancy Saxton Leadership Award
      • Jaylia Martinez
    • New York State Sportsmanship Award
      • Cierra Gray

    Indoor Track:

    Boys:

    • 4x200M Relay Class B Sectional Champions
      • Matthew Brantley, Avery Bowens, Sher’Ron Davis, Shane Harisis
    • 55M Hurdles Class B Sectional Champion
      • Christian Lewis
    • Rochester Winter Track League – All League
      • Christian Lewis – 55M Dash
    • 1st Team All County
      • Duane Alston – 4x200M Relay
      • Avery Bowens – 4x200M Relay
      • Matthew Brantley – 4x200M Relay
      • Shane Harisis – 4x200M Relay
    • 2nd Team All County
      • Christian Lewis – 55M Hurdles
      • Duane Alston – 4x400M Relay
      • Keishawn Dorsey – 4x400M Relay
      • Johnathan Fedison – 4x400M Relay
      • Christian Lewis – 4x400M Relay
    • School Records Set
      • 400M Dash - Jonathan Fedison – 56.17”
      • 1500M Run - Na’eem Moore – 5:37.51
      • 4x200M Relay -Duane Alston, Avery Bowens, Matthew Brantley, Shane Harisis – 1:36.97
      • 4x400M Relay - Duane Alstron, Keishawn Dorsey, Johnathan Fedison, Christian Lewis – 3:46.24

    Girls:

    • Scholar Athlete Team Award
    • USA Track and Field Indoor Track Championships Participants
      • Sierra Manning – 55M Dash and 200M Dash
    • New York State Indoor Track Championships Participants
      • Sierra Manning – 300M Dash
      • Ay’rianna Moore – 300M Intersectional Relay
    • 300M Dash State Qualifier Champion
      • Sierra Manning
    • 55M Class B Sectional Champion
      • Sierra Manning
    • Rochester Winter Track League – All League
      • Sierra Manning – 300M Dash
      • Brooke Fedison – 55M Hurdles
    • 1st Team County
      • Sierra Manning – 300M Dash
      • Brooke Fedison – 4x400M Relay
      • Sierra Manning – 4x400M Relay
      • Ay’rianna Moore – 4x400M Relay
      • Suzanna Wojnowski – 4x400M Relay
    • 2nd Team All County
      • Sierra Manning – 55M Dash
      • Suzanna Wojnowski – 600M
      • Leilani Carr – High Jump
    • School Records Set
      • 55M Hurdles -Brooke Fedison – 9.04”
      • 300M Dash - Sierra Manning – 41.63”
      • 400M Dash - Ay’rianna Moore – 67.05”
      • 500M - Suzanna Wojnowski – 1:30.01’
      • Pole Vault - Brooke Fedison – 8’06”
      • Weight Throw - Chloe Moore – 30’09.75"

    Girls Bowling:

    • 2nd Team All County
      • Andrea Potter

    Boys Bowling:

    • 2nd Team All County
      • Marcus Cottrell
      • Mark Potter

    Ice Hockey

    • 1st Team All County
      • Trevor Schmidt

    Alpine Skiing:

    • Scholar Athlete Team Award
       
    Comments (-1)
  • Modified Sports begin on Monday, March 25th

    In order to be eligible to participate, students must have an up to date physical on file with the nurse and be signed up in Family ID (https://www.familyid.com/pages/home).

    Students should listen carefully to the morning announcements for information on individual sport preseason meetings.

    Each sport’s first practice are as follows:

    Softball: 3:00-4:30 in the Middle School Gym

    Baseball: 4:30-6:00 in the Middle School Gym

    Field Hockey: 3:15-5:00 in the Laurelton Pardee Gym

    Girls Lacrosse: 5:00-6:30 in the Laurelton Pardee Gym

    Boys Lacrosse: 6:30-8:00 in the Laurelton Pardee Gym

    Track: 3:15-5:00 at the High School Track

    Comments (-1)